Where are the backup files of my iPhone by iTune and how to get the real files from them?

I backup my iPhone with iTune to my local computer. Where can I find out the backup files of my iPhone by iTune? And how to get the real files (like songs, notes, etc.) from the backup files?

asked Apr 26, 2013 by anonymous

2 Answers

 
Best answer

The location of the backup files from iTune

It depends on the computer's operating system:

Mac: ~/Library/Application Support/MobileSync/Backup/

Windows XP: \Documents and Settings\(username)\Application Data\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup\

Windows Vista and Windows 7: \Users\(username)\AppData\Roaming\Apple Computer\MobileSync\Backup\

Note: To quickly access the AppData folder, click Start. In the search bar, type %appdata% and press the Return key.

To extract files in the backup

Use the iPhone Backup Extractor software. It has a free edition which I find is sufficient for most need.

answered Apr 27, 2013 by anonymous

With iOS 7, Apple has changed quite a lot with its filesystem and changes are going to be larger with iOS8 release as Apple moves more towards openness.

If you had created a backup of your device on your system (and not on iCloud), then they would be present under the AppData (Application Data) folder on Windows and under /Application Support/Mobile Sync on Mac.

Now, if you are an expert with computers, you can use a sqlite explorer/editor to open up those files. They are sqlitedb files and will contain all of the information.
Unless, you chose the option to encrypt the iTunes backup which would have encrypted those files and opening them with a query browser will not be possible. To unencrypt the files use total saver pro http://www.myphonedata.com/products/totalsaverpro

It will also extract the data for you from those files.

Hope this helps!

Ron

answered Jun 9, 2014 by ronsom (140 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Copyright © SysTutorials. User contributions licensed under cc-wiki with attribution required.
Hosted on Dreamhost

...