How to install Python environment in my own account on Dreamhost?

How to install Python environment in my own account on Dreamhost so that my application can use the python that I installed by myself instead of the system-wide one?

asked Feb 11, 2014 by Eric Z Ma (44,280 points)

2 Answers

 
Best answer

The post for Bluehost works very well for Dreamhost too:

https://my.bluehost.com/cgi/help/python-install

answered Feb 12, 2014 by Eric Z Ma (44,280 points)

In short:

mkdir ~/python

cd ~/python

wget http://www.python.org/ftp/python/2.7.2/Python-2.7.2.tgz

tar zxfv Python-2.7.2.tgz

find ~/python -type d | xargs chmod 0755

cd Python-2.7.2
./configure --prefix=$HOME/python

make

make install

echo "export PATH=$HOME/python/Python-2.7.2/:$PATH" >> ~/.vimrc

source ~/.bashrc
answered Feb 12, 2014 by Eric Z Ma (44,280 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Copyright © SysTutorials. User contributions licensed under cc-wiki with attribution required.
Hosted on Dreamhost

...