Single sign-in for social accounts for question2answer?

How to enable single sign-in for social accounts for question2answer?

These servers are required:

Google, Facebook, Twitter, OpenID.

asked Feb 18, 2013 by anonymous
edited Feb 21, 2013 by SA

2 Answers

 
Best answer

This site moved from Loginza to Question2Answer Open Login which works like a charm.

answered Feb 16, 2014 by Eric Z Ma (44,280 points)
selected Feb 16, 2014 by SA

I use the Loginza and it works very well.

For Q2A, SLonoed wrote a nice plugin for loginza.

How to use it:

  1. Download the plugin to the qa-plugin directory.

    $ cd qa-plugin
    $ git clone git://github.com/SLonoed/Q2A_loginza_plugin.git

  2. Configure the the file qa-loginza-login.php in the plugin directory to set it. Follow the tutorial here.
    No need to overwrite the nav_list($navigation, $navtype) function from my own experience.
    Additionally, if you know some HTML/CSS, you can customize the button for login by yourself (as shown on this site).

One of my concern is that Loginza may stop providing service or start to charge money some day. I figure out that this is not that dangerous (still very bad. I hope that Loginza is free and live forever) since the user database is on my own site. The users can still log in their accounts after some struggling (dirty, but there is a way out):

  1. Update and confirm the Email address in the account profile.

  2. Set (reset through "forgot my password") their passwords.

Then they can log in my site without Loginza using their Email/passwords.

Hence, I am glad to use Loginza now.

answered Feb 18, 2013 by Adam (1,780 points)

hi i am use this plugins but returns syntax error, unexpected end of file in C:\xampp-portable\htdocs\question2answer\qa-plugin\loginza-login\qa-loginza-login.php on line 322 please help me...

commented Mar 6, 2013 by Javed Lanza (100 points)

I am a little confused. The file from https://github.com/SLonoed/Q2A_loginza_plugin/blob/master/qa-loginza-login.php has only 321 lines.

Can you provide more details?

commented Mar 6, 2013 by anonymous

Please log in or register to answer this question.