Sending emails securely

Sending emails securely is needed for certain situations, such as sending my bank account to my wife, giving my account password to my close friend for a while. How to send it? Regarding the recent US PRISM program, it is an important issue.

asked Aug 14, 2013 by anonymous

2 Answers

 
Best answer

Seeing your solution, a few of my own popped up. Here are my thoughts:

answered Aug 22, 2013 by thirumal (490 points)
selected Aug 22, 2013

Great list. I would add another one: https://www.riseup.net/en . It is non-commercial service but looks good.

From Ladar Levison http://lavabit.com/ :

This experience has taught me one very important lesson: without congressional action or a strong judicial precedent, I would strongly recommend against anyone trusting their private data to a company with physical ties to the United States.

hushmail only provides paid account now AFAIK.

The countermail and neomailbox from Sweden and Switzerland look good and possibly good choices.

commented Aug 22, 2013 by anonymous

A useful website: https://www.sendinc.com/

The emails will automatically be destroyed after certain (7 for free accounts) days, and your recipients will no longer be able to access the message.

However, you must trust that company if you use it.

answered Aug 14, 2013 by anonymous

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Copyright © SysTutorials. User contributions licensed under cc-wiki with attribution required.
Hosted on Dreamhost

...