HP Printer with Fedora Linux 19

How to use HP Printer connected with USB on Fedora Linux 19.

asked Jul 30, 2013 by anonymous

2 Answers

 
Best answer

Install these packages and it may ask you to download and install other plugins. Without these packages, my printer does work.

# yum install hplip hplip-gui hpijs
answered Jul 30, 2013 by anonymous

May also need to run:

# hp-plugin

to install plugins for the HP printer.

commented Oct 1, 2013 by anonymous

This plays the trick when the printer stops to work after rebooting/resetting/etc.

commented Jan 20, 2014 by anonymous
How to resume a printing job on HP printer if the paper runs out on Linux? asked Apr 7, 2014 by Eric Z Ma (44,280 points)
edited Sep 22, 2015 by Eric Z Ma
How to set up HP printer drivers on Linux Mint? asked Jul 24, 2014 by Eric Z Ma (44,280 points)
edited Sep 22, 2015 by Eric Z Ma
How to set up HP printer and scaner on CentOS 7? asked Oct 4, 2016 by anonymous

After I install related driver software of HP printer as follows.

yum install hplip hplip-gui hpijs

I cannot add my printer (HP LaserJet Professional p1606dn) by hp-setup.
The problem is that I cannot download the plug-in binary from default destination. Then I get hplip-3.14.1.run (http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/gethplip.html) and run it. However, It still cannot download the plug-in binary and the whole procedure is here (http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/install/install/index.html). At last, I successfully add my printer by HP Device Manager as follows.

1, Start HP Device Manager (You can start HP Device Manager by searching in the Activities on Fedora).
2, Setup Device and add your printer.

Note: If driver cannot find your printer itself, you can type in the IP address to help the driver find your printer.

answered Feb 27, 2014 by harryxiyou (5,830 points)

Sometimes, your printer may show you "Rendering Completed" so that you cannot print anything by it. The solution is that you need add your printer again by above way. After the new printer works well for you, you can remove the old one.

NB: You can input the ip of your printer and add it manually.

commented Apr 7, 2014 by harryxiyou (5,830 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Copyright © SysTutorials. User contributions licensed under cc-wiki with attribution required.
Hosted on Dreamhost

...